Sections
[…] Specifically, the language implementing the inflation rebate requirement for Part B-covered drugs defines the type of drug as follows: 

the term ‘part B rebatable drug’ means a single source drug or biological…, for which payment is made under this part, except such term shall not include [drugs with less than $100 in annual average per-enrollee spending, or vaccines].” 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-3a(i)(2)(A). 

And the language defining the number of units for Part B-covered drugs specifies:

“the total number of units for the billing and payment code with respect to a part B rebatable drug… is equal to- 

(i) the number of units for the billing and payment code of such drug furnished during such calendar quarter, minus 

(ii) the number of units for such billing and payment code of such drug furnished during such calendar quarter- 

(I) with respect to which the manufacturer provides a [340B discount or Medicaid inflation rebate]; or 

(II) that are packaged into the payment amount for an item or service and are not separately payable.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-3a(i)(3)(B).

Nothing in this language directly excludes Part B-covered drugs dispensed to Medicare Advantage enrollees—which Congress certainly could have done if it wanted to.